?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

question

Saw this from moreteadk and decided to take the test. I was averaging 97-98 wpm listening to Sarah McLachlan, but then my iTunes random hit Gym Class Heroes's "The Queen and I" and I hit my high of:

112 words

Touchtyping



Lesson: music that pumps you up also hypes up your fingers!

All my D/G people are following round 4 of dgficexchange, yes yes? Featuring layout by twinklepug, sign ups start in about a week!

So, also got a question for you: Which of your own fics/art are you most proud of? Follow-up: Which fic/art of yours do most readers like? Same fic, y/n? I was going to ask which one is your favorite, but that might not be the one you're most proud of :P (It isn't for me!) Feel free to link me!

I've been wondering this for a while. I have this theory that the one you're proud of isn't usually the one most people seem to like. Example: The Barest Hint of Lemon is the fic I'm still getting reviews for. But, for many reasons, it's not what I'd put up as my best work. It's not that I don't like it, it's just...not what I'm most proud of.

On a related note, without a doubt, my absolute WORST has to be this D/G I wrote in 2004 called "Love, Ginny." Oh my god. It was worse than some of the earlier BSB fics I wrote. Best thing ff.net ever did was wipe my account clean and destroy that fic. Except like a year later I found out streetscribbles saved it. And then her computer got wiped and I thought now it's truly gone. And then she told me she somehow recovered it. Love, Ginny: The Fic That Just Wouldn't Die. Morbid fascination compelled me to ask her to send me the fic, to see if it was as bad as I remembered. It was so much more than that, I cannot say. For a while, before she sent it to me, I was debating whether I should put it up as a "how far I've come" thing, but for the good of all, that thing will never be up for public viewing.

Tags:

Comments

( 65 comments — Leave a comment )
moreteadk
Jan. 7th, 2008 04:13 am (UTC)
ARGH NO! It ought to be illegal! Just you wait! I will beat you!

Edited at 2008-01-07 04:14 am (UTC)
applecede
Jan. 7th, 2008 04:19 am (UTC)
HAHA DO IT! :D I tried it like 6 times, and you seriously do get faster each time. And then my fingers went all tingly so I stopped, HAHA :P
(no subject) - moreteadk - Jan. 7th, 2008 04:24 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - applecede - Jan. 7th, 2008 09:40 am (UTC) - Expand
pardonthelitany
Jan. 7th, 2008 04:32 am (UTC)
my speed test was absolutely pathetic. but i don't think i'll ever be an amazing typist. even after all those typing classes years ago. i think it's fair to say i've improved though.

HAHA about Love, Ginny. i liked it. but i've already told you all about what i think of it. you should post it... you've definitely come far. <3

I won't do the "Which fic are you most proud of?" thing, b/c i don't know if i rightly can, but i did want to ask- which fic are you most proud of?
applecede
Jan. 7th, 2008 05:08 am (UTC)
HAHA it's okay! Betty got 120 wpm. WTF RIGHT?! But as she pointed out, that's not our regular leisurely typing speed, HAHAHA. That's just like, FURIOUS FINGERS FLYING!

HAHAH JEN SHUT UP! I liked it when you opened with "...Uhh...well...it's not your best." BEST FEEDBACK EVER :D ♥

Oh MAN. HAHA Damn you, you noticed I didn't mention that :P I'd say The Absence overall has my best writing? It's also the messiest though, and also it's kind of recent which might be why I think of that one.
(no subject) - pardonthelitany - Jan. 9th, 2008 01:52 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - applecede - Jan. 10th, 2008 07:00 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - pardonthelitany - Jan. 10th, 2008 08:03 am (UTC) - Expand
(Deleted comment)
applecede
Jan. 7th, 2008 09:42 am (UTC)
HAHAH SANDI. I would never want you to think less of me. And after reading that...you would. :P NO JOKE!

Oh, NICE! HAHA AW THANKS. It was fun READING! Do you feel it was also your most well-received one? If yes, you break my theory. If no, my theory lives on!
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - applecede - Jan. 10th, 2008 12:28 pm (UTC) - Expand
streetscribbles
Jan. 7th, 2008 05:43 am (UTC)
Ahem, some corrections to be made:

- 180, not 120. HAHAHA. "I WENT TO GO EAT LUNCH AND YOU MORPHED INTO A FREAK?!
- "Love, Ginny" IS NOT YOUR ABSOLUTE WORST. IT IS A PIECE OF WORK, THAT ONE. HAHAHA. ♥ ♥ ♥

I'm reading that "The Absence" is the one you're most proud of, but which D/G are you the most proud of? And I think in the D/Hr case, your theory has been shot to hell, b/c "The Absence" got an amazing response, and I certainly see it being the one you're better "known" for in D/Hr, at least. Not counting Atrophy, though . . . the exchange is just an easy whore, you know. ;D

And we discuss the other questions way too often so I'm not gonna be repetitive. Aside from QR, I can't really decide which I'm the most proud of. Like you said to Jen, it might be the most recent one b/c that's often commonly what it is for most writers, but sometimes it's based on like, sentimental value, or a crazy ass plot that you can't believe you decided to go for/come up with in the first place. So for me, it's hard to pick a "favorite" b/c sometimes it feels like picking your favorite child. Even if there are some ugly fat ones that are retarded.

HAHAHA, HORRIBLE ANALOGY.

BUT, I think the most popular tends to be like, the fluffier ones or SUPER angsty where readers were crying or something. Other stuff that's deeper/more symbolic/experimental tends to be appreciated by a more filtered crowd, and I sometimes think I prefer that. You know? Weed 'em out and get the good ones.

TTYS. ♥
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - streetscribbles - Jan. 7th, 2008 05:48 am (UTC) - Expand
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - streetscribbles - Jan. 7th, 2008 05:56 am (UTC) - Expand
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - streetscribbles - Jan. 7th, 2008 06:01 am (UTC) - Expand
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - streetscribbles - Jan. 7th, 2008 06:08 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - applecede - Jan. 7th, 2008 09:45 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - geewhiz - Jan. 7th, 2008 03:58 pm (UTC) - Expand
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - geewhiz - Jan. 8th, 2008 12:12 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - jiayi - Jan. 8th, 2008 07:13 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - streetscribbles - Jan. 7th, 2008 09:38 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - geewhiz - Jan. 8th, 2008 12:11 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - streetscribbles - Jan. 8th, 2008 04:35 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - jiayi - Jan. 8th, 2008 07:31 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - streetscribbles - Jan. 8th, 2008 07:36 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - jiayi - Jan. 8th, 2008 03:54 pm (UTC) - Expand
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - jiayi - Jan. 8th, 2008 03:55 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - applecede - Jan. 9th, 2008 02:10 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - jiayi - Jan. 9th, 2008 02:55 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - applecede - Jan. 9th, 2008 11:54 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - geewhiz - Jan. 8th, 2008 01:09 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - jiayi - Jan. 8th, 2008 03:56 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - applecede - Jan. 9th, 2008 02:22 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - jiayi - Jan. 9th, 2008 02:58 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - applecede - Jan. 9th, 2008 11:58 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - jiayi - Jan. 9th, 2008 07:34 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - applecede - Jan. 10th, 2008 06:56 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - pardonthelitany - Jan. 10th, 2008 08:13 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - streetscribbles - Jan. 10th, 2008 08:19 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - pardonthelitany - Jan. 10th, 2008 08:57 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - streetscribbles - Jan. 10th, 2008 08:24 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - pardonthelitany - Jan. 10th, 2008 08:57 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - applecede - Jan. 7th, 2008 09:57 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - streetscribbles - Jan. 7th, 2008 09:37 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - applecede - Jan. 8th, 2008 06:12 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - streetscribbles - Jan. 8th, 2008 06:24 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - applecede - Jan. 9th, 2008 11:52 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - pardonthelitany - Jan. 10th, 2008 08:11 am (UTC) - Expand
(Deleted comment)
streetscribbles
Jan. 7th, 2008 05:48 am (UTC)
HAHAHA AMAZING ICON. ♥
(no subject) - applecede - Jan. 7th, 2008 09:46 am (UTC) - Expand
whirligigged
Jan. 7th, 2008 06:07 am (UTC)
Oh, Jesus, thanks for reminding about the fic exchange. Completely forgot to put it back on my default friends view till now. I would have missed it entirely. D:

This or this would be the art I'm most proud of - the first because I'm actually willing to show it to IRL people, and the second because they are recognizable as the characters I meant them to be. :D Sadly, I, er, have very few fics of significant length, so I don't actually remember them strongly enough to be particularly proud of any. Heh.

Well, now that we know your most popular fic and your least favorite fic (WHICH I AM NOW DYING TO READ), which ARE you most proud of, hm?
applecede
Jan. 7th, 2008 10:05 am (UTC)
You're welcome! :D :D :D Hope to see you participate either art OR fic, but NO PRESSURE!

Oh GOD, both of those are FANTASTIC! I missed the Spike/Fred one, but I totally recognized them! But, oh man, I feel like I've said this before, but I love your style! On DeviantArt, which one gets the best reception from ppl?

HAHA umm...overall, it'd be The Absence, a D/Hr fic I spent a lot of time on; I think a lot of my best writing went in there, and it had a plot. In D/G, I'd say my most recent, Naked-Eyed Viewing :P So while that I think is the D/G I'm most proud of, it's definitely not as well-received as some of my other fics have lucky enough to have been. I chose that one b/c although it's short, it had a point to it and the writing wasn't bad, whereas in other fics, it lacked a point, or had bad writing, or started out good then I got lazy or something and didn't quite pull it off to the end I hoped for :P
jiayi
Jan. 7th, 2008 09:03 am (UTC)
I love the layout of dgficexchange; it's so pretty!

And that speed test... GAWRWAR!!! I see myself wasting tons of time at work on this now. XD

Lastly, aren't you glad we have Betty in our lives to remind us of all our mistakes? XD
applecede
Jan. 7th, 2008 10:12 am (UTC)
HI J! THANK you! twinklepug's art made it easy work :D

HAHA I know right?! It just EATS UP your time.

Also, I love your icon! Who is that? I thought it was Emma Watson...but it is not. Or is it?
(no subject) - jiayi - Jan. 7th, 2008 04:21 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - applecede - Jan. 8th, 2008 03:50 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - jiayi - Jan. 8th, 2008 03:59 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - applecede - Jan. 9th, 2008 02:19 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - jiayi - Jan. 9th, 2008 02:52 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - applecede - Jan. 9th, 2008 11:51 am (UTC) - Expand
greyskygirl
Jan. 7th, 2008 01:44 pm (UTC)
I *need* to read Love, Ginny. We all have those fics hiding in our closet, and I guarantee you that it's not as bad as you think it is. (And if it is, then we'll all just smile awkwardly and remind you how freaking awesome you are now.)

Best response? Even though it's a WIP, easily Slow Burn. And while I do like that poor, long-abandoned story, I'd say that I'm more proud of the writing in some of my more recent stories, either That One You've Read That Most People Don't Know About, or the Prison Break fic, From the Darkness.
applecede
Jan. 8th, 2008 05:40 am (UTC)
Ohhh, this one is really THAT bad :P I've resigned myself to it. I wrote it in a fit of fangirly shippy love and was overcome. If anyone's ever having a bad day I might put it up because it's good for a few laughs anyway! :D

You know how I feel about Slow Burn, but do you know that I LOVE From the Darkness? AHH can't wait until the season picks up again! Also, speaking TOYRTMPDKA (:D :D), I've been meaning to talk to you about that! Hopefully I'll catch you online again soon!

About being more proud of the more recent writing, that's how I feel about a lot of mine too. I guess it's because we are (or believe we are) to be improving each time.

P.S. Um, hello Wentworth. NICE HANDS! :D :D
geewhiz
Jan. 7th, 2008 03:55 pm (UTC)
Holy shitters! You must have like, 12 hands!

I don't know what pic ppl who like my art enjoy most, but I feel that the D/Hr watchers probably enjoy the D/Hr pieces the most, particularly those that are romantic and shippy.

I enjoy this one the most. I think that'll change though, it's sorta just a default fav right now b/c I haven't finished any sketches of crap in the last couple months. MONTHS! :( But I like it b/c it's silly and loldramatic, and I do enjoy the goggles and stone bg. I feel it's got more to it than other things I've done, I like the composition.

And then she told me she somehow recovered it.

BETTEH HAXED UR COMPUTER! XD
applecede
Jan. 8th, 2008 06:08 am (UTC)
HAHAHA That, or that many fingers :D UH so I thought my 112 was not bad. Then B came out with 120. And I was like :OOO And then when my sister came home I made her take it. Her first try: 120. Second try: 136. Third try: 137. WOT THE.

the D/Hr watchers probably enjoy the D/Hr pieces the most, particularly those that are romantic and shippy.
Yeah, I can see that! I feel like most D/G readers, including myself, prefer the fluffier, romantic fics. Because overall, HAPPY, HUMOROUS > dark, sad, I guess.

I dunno how she did it! But twice she saved it from being totally wiped out, HAHA.
(no subject) - geewhiz - Jan. 8th, 2008 01:11 pm (UTC) - Expand
( 65 comments — Leave a comment )